“Daily School Schedule”
3rd Annual Professional Development and Training on
Indigenous 
Prevention/Treatment Strategies on
Substance Use and Other Behavioral Health Issues
April 14 – April 19, 2013

April 14, 2013 (Sunday)

3:00 pm – Registration Opens
6:00 pm – Coffee and Pie Reception – TBA
8:00 pm – Your Choice – AA Meeting/Talking Circle

April 15, 2013 (Monday) 

8:00 am – Opening Plenary Session – Inter-Faith Ceremony – Davíd Maestas, CADAC, LADAC, ICDAC
9:30 am – Refreshment Break
10:00 am – 4:30 pm – Workshops(Select one)    
                Twelve Core Functions – Dr. Shirley Rowland, LAADAC
                Optimal Theory – An Evidence-based Indigenous Approach to Mental Health – Kenneth Winfrey, LMSW
                Aromatherapy and The Use of Healing Energy to Manage Pain and Stress – Elise Redd, Consultant
                Professional Ethics – Art Romero, MA, LPCC, LADAC
                Wiping the Tears of Seven Generations – Warren Petoskey, Consultant
6:30 pm – Talent Show
8:00 pm – Your Choice - AA/Talking Circle

April 16, 2013 (Tuesday)

9:30 am - Refreshment Break 
8:30 am – 4:30 pm – Workshops(Select one)
                Developing a Meditation Practice:The Secret to Improving Work Efficiency and Preventing Burn-out – Patrick Haggerson, MA, ICADC
                Gifts and Responsibilities of Seven Generations – Arlene Kashata, MA
                Addictions and The Brian – Karen Keating, M. Ed., LPCC, LADAC and Sharon Julian, Consultant
                The State of HIV and HIV Prevention In Indian Country – Matt Ignacio, MSSW
                The New Buffalo Robe - Don Beaucage, LADAC

6:30 pm - 11:30 pm – Banquet and Social Dance:Music by Native Sons

April 17, 2013 (Wednesday)

9:30 am - Refreshment Break
8:30 am – 12:00 pm – Plenary – Youth Panel – Dennis Lorenzo, Moderator

Afternoon Workshops

1:15 pm – 4:30 pm – Motivational Interviewing – Marla Corwin, LCSW, CAC III
1:15 pm – 4:30 pm – Native Traditional Storytelling – Crit Callebs, MS, BA, AA
1:15 pm – 4:30 pm – “Hump Day” Experiential Education Session – Bill Coriz, AA
8:00 pmAA/Talking Circle/Sweat Lodge
 
April 18, 2013 (Thursday)

9:30 am - Refreshment Break
8:30 am – 4:30 pm – Workshops(Selectone)
                Healing Drum Circle – Dr. Shirley Rowland, LAADAC
                Grief and Loss:Opportunities for Growth – Marla Corwin, LCSW, CAC III
                Fetal Alcohol, The Fetus and The Next Seven Generations, A Pathway to Healing – Carolyn Hartness, Consultant
                Two Spirit Then and Now: Reclaiming Our Place of Honor – Harlan Pruden, BA
                Post Traumatic Stress Disorder and The Family – Art Romero, MA, LPCC, LADAC
6:00 pm – 11:30 pm – Gourd Dancing and Pow-Wow – Dominic Arquero, EMCEE

April 19, 2013 (Friday)

8:00 am – 12:00 pm – Closing Ceremony

Monday – Friday – 6:30 am –Traditional Prayer Group
 Monday – Thursday – 9:30 am and 3:00 pm – Beverage Breaks
Wednesday -12:45 pm – Pueblo Cultural Tour – Dorothy Coriz
Monday – Friday – Exhibitors – Ayn Whyte
Thursday – Arts and Crafts at Pow -Wow – Ayn Whyte